2013 Unity Awards Winners

Golden Cube

Endless-space

Endless Space by Amplitude Studios

Runner-ups:

  • Kentucky Route Zero by Cardboard Computer
  • Offensive Combat by U4iA Games
  • Pid by Might & Delight
  • The Room by Fireproof
  • Year Walk by Simogo

Best 3D Visual Experience

Guns-of-icarus-online

Guns of Icarus Online by Muse Games

Runner-ups:

  • Endless Space by Amplitude Studios
  • Kentucky Route Zero by Cardboard Computer
  • New PAL Online by Dream
  • Pid by Might & Delight
  • The Drowning by Scattered Entertainment

Best 2D Visual Experience

Year-walk

Year Walk by Simogo

Runner-ups:

  • Element4l by I-Illusions
  • Girls Like Robots by Popcannibal
  • Strata by Graveck
  • The Other Brothers by 3D Attack
  • The Silent Age by House on Fire

Best Gameplay

The-room

The Room by Fireproof

Runner-ups:

  • Bad Piggies by Rovio
  • Endless Space by Amplitude Studios
  • Offensive Combat by U4iA Games
  • Pid by Might & Delight
  • Solstice Arena by A Bit Lucky

Technical Achievement

Marmoset-skyshop

Marmoset Skyshop by Marmoset

Runner-ups:

  • Ballistic by Aquiris
  • Endless Space by Amplitude Studios
  • Museum of the Microstar by RUST LTD
  • Sphero - Sharky the Beaver by Sphero
  • The Drowning by Scattered Entertainment

Best VizSim Project

Teamlabbody

TeamLabBody by TeamLabBody.inc

Runner-ups:

  • Datascape by Daden
  • Preview by Holopoint Interactive in conjunction with Bennett Design
  • Roman Forum by The Department of Media and Comunication at the University of Oslo in close collaboration with CodeGrind AB and Tag of Joy
  • Sports Venue Planner by Vizerra
  • TerraViz by NOAA

Best Non-game Project

Become-iron-man

Become Iron Man by Apache

Runner-ups:

  • Immersive by GraphicStream
  • iTrigger by Poj Studios
  • Louvre Lens's Multimedia Mobile Guide by Orange in association with Louvre Lens and Polymorph
  • Pajanimals by N-Fusion
  • Sneak a Snack by U.n.I Interactive

Best Student Project

Smart-vcs

SmartVCS by Girish Balakrishnan/Drexel University

Runner-ups:

  • Lens by Out of Focus Games - UC Santa Cruz
  • Noomix by Missing Kangaroo Productions - University of Applied Sciences, Salzburg
  • Of Light and Shadow by 12 Angry Devs - University of Applied Sciences, Salzburg
  • Shattered by Jan Werner & Yury Schicker/Zurich University of the Arts
  • Tessallation by David Bayzer, Sean Cannata, Graham Gilreath, Christopher Klein, Kristen Lambert, Eric Spevacek - DePaul University

Community Choice

Endless-space

Endless Space by Amplitude Studios

Runner-ups:

  • Bad Piggies by Rovio
  • Fantasy Adventure by USERJOY
  • Kentucky Route Zero by Cardboard Computer
  • Knights of Pen and Paper by Behold Studios
  • New PAL Online by Dream
  • Solstice Arena by A Bit Lucky
  • Surgeon Simulator 2013 by Bossa
  • The Room by Fireproof
  • Year Walk by Simogo