Cherchez Unity

GDC 2017

We can’t wait to meet you

From Feb 27 to March 3, we’re making GDC the epicenter of all things Unity. It’s your chance to discover what’s new, learn what’s next, and connect with us, our partners, and the ever-growing Unity community. Be sure to visit our blog for the latest updates from the show.

Watch the keynote presentation

At GDC, CEO John Riccitiello, CTO Joachim Ante, Technical Director Lucas Meijer and special guests looked at milestones from 2016, our vision for 2017 and key features in Unity 5.6 scheduled for release on March 31, 2017.

Unity 5.6 features presented in the keynote include the new Progressive Lightmapper and Navigation Mesh system. The keynote also covered new opportunities with Xiaomi and Facebook, a VR update, and a look at some of the exciting features you can expect in Unity 2017. Watch the video above to get the whole story, or check out the highlights on our blog.

Get ready for a jam-packed week

To help you prepare, we’ve listed the Unity events on this page. We’re hosting live sessions at our booth in the South Hall, #1402 on Wednesday and Thursdays from 10:00AM–6:00PM and on Friday from 10:00AM–3:00PM.

10:00 AM - 11:00 AM

The Future of Rendering in Unity (Presented by Unity Technologies)

Location: Room 3014, West Hall

Sponsor Speaker: Tim Cooper (Unity Technologies)

Format: Sponsored Dev Day

Track: Programming

Pass type: GDC All Access, GDC All Access + VRDC, GDC Main Conference, GDC Main Conference + VRDC, GDC Summits, Tutorials, & Bootcamps, GDC Summits, Tutorials, & Bootcamps + VRDC, VRDC Pass, GDC Education Summit, Indie Games Summit, Audio Track Pass, GDC Main Conference + VRDC

11:20 AM - 12:20 PM

Narrative Design in Virtual Reality (Presented by Unity Technologies)

Location: Room 2011, West Hall

Sponsor Speakers: Timoni West (Unity Technologies), Isabelle Riva (Unity Technologies), Sarah Stumbo (Unity Technologies), Silvia Rasheva (Unity Technologies), Natalie Grant (Unity Technologies)

Format: Sponsored Session

Track: Design

Pass type: GDC All Access, GDC All Access + VRDC, GDC Main Conference, GDC Main Conference + VRDC, GDC Summits, Tutorials, & Bootcamps, GDC Summits, Tutorials, & Bootcamps + VRDC, VRDC Pass, GDC Education Summit, Indie Games Summit, Audio Track Pass, GDC Main Conference + VRDC

11:20 AM - 12:20 PM

Shipping with Unity: Improving The Last Mile (Presented by Unity Technologies)

Location: Room 3014, West Hall

Format: Sponsored Dev Day

Track: Design

Pass type: GDC All Access, GDC All Access + VRDC, GDC Main Conference, GDC Main Conference + VRDC, GDC Summits, Tutorials, & Bootcamps, GDC Summits, Tutorials, & Bootcamps + VRDC, VRDC Pass, GDC Education Summit, Indie Games Summit, Audio Track Pass, GDC Main Conference + VRDC

12:20 PM - 1:20 PM

Fuel your Game Dev Dream: Make Money on Mobile with Unity (Presented by Unity Technologies)

Location: Room 3014, West Hall

Sponsor Speakers: Stephen Sullivan (Unity Technologies), Mark Choi (Unity Technologies)

Format: Sponsored Dev Day

Track: Monetization

Pass type: GDC All Access, GDC All Access + VRDC, GDC Main Conference, GDC Main Conference + VRDC, GDC Summits, Tutorials, & Bootcamps, GDC Summits, Tutorials, & Bootcamps + VRDC, VRDC Pass, GDC Education Summit, Indie Games Summit, Audio Track Pass, GDC Main Conference + VRDC

1:20 PM - 2:20 PM

Cinematics and Storytelling with Unity (Presented by Unity Technologies)

Location: Room 3014, West Hall

Sponsor Speakers: Adam Myhill (Unity Technologies), Mike Wuetherick (Unity Technologies), Sean Thompson (Unity Technologies)

Format: Sponsored Dev Day

Track: Visual Arts

Pass type: GDC All Access, GDC All Access + VRDC, GDC Main Conference, GDC Main Conference + VRDC, GDC Summits, Tutorials, & Bootcamps, GDC Summits, Tutorials, & Bootcamps + VRDC, VRDC Pass, GDC Education Summit, Indie Games Summit, Audio Track Pass, GDC Main Conference + VRDC

2:40 PM - 3:40 PM

How to Scale from Simple to Complex Atlas Workflows with the New 2D Sprite Atlas Features (Presented by Unity Technologies)

Location: Room 3014, West Hall

Sponsor Speakers: Tim Cooper (Unity Technologies), Johaness Reuben (Unity Technologies)

Format: Sponsored Dev Day

Track: Programming

Pass type: GDC All Access, GDC All Access + VRDC, GDC Main Conference, GDC Main Conference + VRDC, GDC Summits, Tutorials, & Bootcamps, GDC Summits, Tutorials, & Bootcamps + VRDC, VRDC Pass, GDC Education Summit, Indie Games Summit, Audio Track Pass, GDC Main Conference + VRDC

2:40 PM - 3:40 PM

The Future of VR and Mobile Graphics (Presented by Imagination Technologies)

Location: Room 2011, West Hall

Sponsor Speakers: Tobias Hector (Imagination Technologies), Cass Everitt (Oculus), Craig Donner (Google), Scott Flynn (Unity), Christopher Peri (Samsung Electronics), Ryan Vance (Epic Games)

Format: Session

Track: Programming

Pass type: GDC All Access, GDC All Access + VRDC, GDC Main Conference, GDC Main Conference + VRDC, GDC Summits, Tutorials, & Bootcamps, GDC Summits, Tutorials, & Bootcamps + VRDC, VRDC Pass, GDC Education Summit, Indie Games Summit, Audio Track Pass, GDC Main Conference + VRDC

2:40 PM - 3:40 PM

Vulkan on Desktop Deep Dive (Presented by The Khronos Group)

Location: Room 3022, West Hall

Sponsor Speakers: Jorg Wollenschlager (Silicon Studio), Jeff Bolz (NVIDIA), Jesse Barker (Unity Technologies), Dan Baker (Oxide Games)

Format: Session

Track: Programming

Pass type: GDC All Access, GDC All Access + VRDC, GDC Main Conference, GDC Main Conference + VRDC, GDC Summits, Tutorials, & Bootcamps, GDC Summits, Tutorials, & Bootcamps + VRDC, VRDC Pass, GDC Education Summit, Indie Games Summit, Audio Track Pass, Expo Pass, GDC Main Conference + VRDC

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Creating VR Experiences: Unity's Tools and Best Practices (Presented by Unity Technologies)

Location: Room 3014, West Hall

Sponsor Speakers: Tim Cooper (Unity Technologies), Larry Cutler (Baobab Studios), Amir Ebrahimi (Unity Technologies), Jules Urbach (Otoy), Jeremy Cowles (Google)

Format: Sponsored Dev Day

Track: Design

Pass type: GDC All Access, GDC All Access + VRDC, GDC Main Conference, GDC Main Conference + VRDC, GDC Summits, Tutorials, & Bootcamps, GDC Summits, Tutorials, & Bootcamps + VRDC, VRDC Pass, GDC Education Summit, Indie Games Summit, Audio Track Pass, GDC Main Conference + VRDC

4:40 PM - 5:10 PM

Shifting from a Small Community into a Large and Established One

Location: Room 3009, West Hall

Sponsor Speaker: Sara Cecilia Lempiainen (Unity Technologies)

Format: Session

Track: Community Management Summit

Pass type: GDC All Access, GDC All Access + VRDC, GDC Summits, Tutorials, & Bootcamps, GDC Summits, Tutorials, & Bootcamps + VRDC

2:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Artist-Driven Creation with Timeline, Cinemachine & Unity (Presented by Unity Technologies)

Location: Room 3014, West Hall

Sponsor Speakers: Adam Myhill (Unity Technologies), Mike Wuetherick (Unity Technologies)

Format: Sponsored Session

Track: Visual Arts

Pass type: GDC All Access, GDC All Access + VRDC, GDC Main Conference, GDC Main Conference + VRDC, GDC Summits, Tutorials, & Bootcamps, GDC Summits, Tutorials, & Bootcamps + VRDC, VRDC Pass, GDC Education Summit, Indie Games Summit, Audio Track Pass, GDC Main Conference + VRDC

10:00 AM - 11:00 AM

Get the Most from Vulkan in Unity with Practical Examples from Infinite Dreams (Presented by ARM)

Location: Room 3022, West Hall

Sponsor Speakers: Mikko Strandborg (Unity Technologies), Marek Wyszynski (Infinite Dreams), Roberto Lopez Mendez (ARM)

Format: Sponsored Session

Track: Programming

Pass type: GDC All Access, GDC All Access + VRDC, GDC Main Conference, GDC Main Conference + VRDC, GDC Summits, Tutorials, & Bootcamps, GDC Summits, Tutorials, & Bootcamps + VRDC, VRDC Pass, GDC Education Summit, Indie Games Summit, Audio Track Pass, GDC Main Conference + VRDC

10:00 AM - 11:00 AM

Do You Copy? Dialog System and Tools in 'Firewatch'

Location: Room 3001, West Hall

Sponsor Speakers: William Armstrong (Unity Technologies), Patrick Ewing (Campo Santo)

Format: Session

Tracks: Programming, Design

Pass type: GDC All Access, GDC All Access + VRDC, GDC Main Conference, GDC Main Conference + VRDC

11:30 AM - 12:30 PM

'Destiny' Shader Pipeline

Location: Room 2016, West Hall

Sponsor Speakers: Natalya Tatarchuk (Unity Technologies), Chris Tchou (Bungie)

Format: Session

Tracks: Programming

Pass type: GDC All Access, GDC All Access + VRDC, GDC Main Conference, GDC Main Conference + VRDC

Get Unity Certified

Attending #GDC17 this year? Become a Unity Certified Developer and make your Unity skills official!

Register Here!

A Showcase of Spectacular Games

Get inspired by the latest and greatest creations

Check out some astounding creations from Unity developers around the world at our Made with Unity showcase in the South Hall, booth #1402.

Other places to find great Made with Unity experiences

Unity is a proud sponsor of the Media Indie Exchange’s (MIX) annual GDC event on February 27, 2017 at 981 Mission Street. Visit their website to learn more about how you can play all of these awesome Made with Unity games and experiences.

Learn more

MWU award nominees at GDC

Congratulations to the following Unity developers for their nominations at IGF Awards and the Game Developers Choice Awards.

    Best Audio

  • Inside by Playdead

    Best Debut

  • Firewatch by Campo Santo
  • Oxenfree by Night School Studio

    Best VR/AR Game

  • Superhot VR by SUPERHOT Team
  • Job Simulator: The 2050 Archives by Owlchemy Labs
  • Pokemon Go by Niantic
  • Fantastic Contraption by Radial Games/Northway Games

    Best Mobile/Handheld Game

  • Super Mario Run by Nintendo EPD/Nintendo
  • Pokemon Go by Niantic
  • Reigns by Nerial/Devolver Digital

    Innovation Award

  • Inside by Playdead
  • Firewatch by Campo Santo / Panic
  • Pokemon Go by Niantic

    Best Narrative

  • Oxenfree by Night School Studio
  • Inside by Playdead
  • Firewatch by Campo Santo/Panic

    Best Design

  • Inside by Playdead

    Game of the Year

  • Inside by Playdead
  • Firewatch by Campo Santo/Panic

    Best Student Game

  • Diaries of a Spaceport Janitor by Sundae Month
  • Lily, Colors of Santa Luz by Lily, Colors of Santa Luz Team
  • FAR: Lone Sails by Mr. Whale's Game Service / Mixtvision
  • Frog Climbers by TeamCrew

    Best Audio

  • GoNNER by Art in Heart
  • Virginia by Variable State
  • Everything by David OReilly
  • Inside by Playdead

    Excellence in Design

  • Ultimate Chicken Horse by Clever Endeavour Games
  • Duskers by Misfits Attic
  • Overcooked by Ghost Town Games
  • Event[0] by Ocelot Society

    Excellence in Narrative

  • 1979 Revolution: Black Friday by iNK Stories
  • Virginia by Variable State
  • Orwell by Osmotic Studios
  • Event[0] by Ocelot Society

    Excellence in Visual Art

  • Inside by Playdead
  • Virginia by Variable State
  • Old Man's Journey by Broken Rules
  • She Remembered Caterpillars by jumpsuit entertainment

    Nuovo Award

  • Islands: Non-Places by Carlburton LLC
  • Diaries of a Spaceport Janitor by Sundae Month
  • Everything by David OReilly
  • Virginia by Variable State
  • Mu Cartographer by Titouan Millet
  • Lieve Oma by Florian Veltman

    Seumas McNally Grand Prize

  • Inside by Playdead
  • Event[0] by Ocelot Society
  • Overcooked by Ghost Town Games

Unity’s Official Sponsors

Contact

If you're a member of the press and need information or help,

please contact pr@unity3d.com

Contact us
Compris

Ce site utilise des cookies dans le but de vous offrir la meilleure expérience possible. Cliquez ici pour en savoir plus.